QUESTION

We booked Comfort class on Aeroflot JFK to Moscow and back, the return plane had changed, no comfort class. They gave us $30 each, entitled to more?

Asked on Jul 05th, 2017 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
Our original booking was JFK to Moscow comfort class connecting to Budapest on a plane that had only economy. We returned from Bucharest to Moscow, economy (comfort not available) and Moscow to JFK comfort class. The evening before the return flight we could not get a boarding pass due to "an error in our ticket, see an agent at he airport" The error was the plane had changed. We had no choice but to come back economy. I have severe Sciatica and it is uncomfortable to fly over nine hours in a cramped seat. They agreed to give my wife and I half the difference between economy and coach. However they only credited our credit card for $30 each. We booked our flight in July 2016 our flights were May 2017. WE booked form our summer home in New York State and paid with a credit card with our permanent residence in Florida as the billing address.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Your best bet is to work the customer service and not legal angle given the amounts in dispute. This is amplified by the potemtial multistate and international law issues. 
Answered on Jul 06th, 2017 at 7:32 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters