QUESTION

We bought a 2013 Mercedes ML550 in March, 17 with a clean CARFAX. Now CARFAX has damage from 11/16 not rpt 7/17. Sale price impacted neg. Recource?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2018 on Contracts - Colorado
More details to this question:
We bought a 2013 Mercedes ML550 from Maaliki Moters in March 16, 2017 for $34224.00 on the basis of a clean CARFAX at that time. Now March March 19, 2018 CARFAX shows damage to the same vehicle, because of damage incurred on November 12, 2016, but not reported by CARFAX until July 26, 2017. Net accident before we bought the car, and not reported till several months after we bought car. Do we have recource against CARFAX?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I have seen this problem before, as Carfax reports are not up to date.  However, I believe you will find that Carfax discloses that its reports are not up to date in its paperwork.  In fact, just checking the Carfax website, in order to place an order, you must check the box next to the statement that says "I agree to the Customer Agreement and understand that CARFAX may not have the complete history of every vehicle."  Assuming you checked this box, on the website or on a hard copy, I don't think you have a claim.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2018 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters