QUESTION

we had a fence put in, signed a contract, and they damaged our sewer lines. We have to pay more than 7500 to have it all repaired.

Asked on Apr 26th, 2017 on Contracts - Tennessee
More details to this question:
The fence company said they're not liable, we don't have a claim with homeowners insurance. The contract says nothing about sewer responsibility. They had a locate and only water, gas and electric were marked.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If the sewer lines were marked and could have been discovered by the fence company, then it is liable. If it was not marked and could not be discovered, then it is not liable.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2017 at 12:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters