QUESTION

We have a contract for my 17 year old son...Team Sacrifice rider agreement for the period July 01 2011 ¿ July 31 2012

Asked on Jul 08th, 2012 on Breach of Contract - New Jersey
More details to this question:
it is not a "Contract" IT is an "agreement" to ride Sacrifice product until July 31, 2012, nowhere in the agreement does it state that it is valid from the date signed. It was not "physically" signed nor was it signed with a digital disclaimer, witness or notary. There is no specific "breech of contract" guidelines spelled out. Sacrifice is trying to keep Hunter untill nov. 3,2012, they say he has a 12 month contract....also if he leaves they want us to pay them all the money they''ve spent on him traveling promoting Sacrifice....it say nothing about this in contract/agreement. I will gladly send you the two page agreement in full...He has a new sponsor and they are ready for him to ride for them now... Everyone keeps telling him to just walk away that they can''t do anything....This company is from Australia.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If you did not sign the contract on his behalf, then they cannot hold him to the contract.  He is age 17, and cannot legally sign a contract.  In order to be held to a contract there has to be a "meeting of the minds" and that is usually evidenced by both parties signing the contract and acknowledging the terms of the contract.  It does not seem that there was an agreement, therefore, they cannot hold you to the contract.  
Answered on Jul 25th, 2012 at 12:39 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters