QUESTION

We have a contract to build a custom wall unit. After we built the unit and tried to install they do not want it. We took it out do they owe us?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2021 on Breach of Contract - Arizona
More details to this question:
We built a custom wall unit, based on photo's the client liked. After building the unit, and beginning to install the unit, they now don't like it, and do not want us to complete the job. We removed what we installed, per their request. Now they want a full refund, even though everything is already built and was built specific to the lenghth and width.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If a court finds that you complied with the conract, you would be entitled to your contract payment, minus what you saved by not completeing the installation.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2021 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters