QUESTION

We have a question as to what the right answer is re:contractual obligation (see details):

Asked on Aug 30th, 2015 on Contracts - California
More details to this question:
3. If after Tommy picked up Billy's mother, she was so upset with Billy that she insisted on giving Tommy the new car she was planning on giving Billy, which of the following actions would create an enforceable contract? a.Tommy offers to pay market value and Mom agrees b.Tommy offers to pay market value minus the cost of the trip and Mom agrees c.Tommy offers to pay dealer value and Mom agrees d.Tommy offers to pay the last $2 in his bank account and Mom agrees e.a) b) or c)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
None of the above.  A contract to give a gift is not enforceable.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2015 at 10:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters