QUESTION

We have a roofer who took our check 2 months ago and never started work. It's now been 15 days since supposed to return money. What can we do?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2019 on Breach of Contract - Texas
More details to this question:
The roofer took and cashed our check of $5,000 then kept putting off starting the job. He'd give us a date, then not show up and give us a new date a few days later. This went on for 5 weeks until we finally told him we just wanted our money back. He was supposed to give us a cashier's check on July 29th, and now the same thing has been happening to get our refund. It has now been 15 days. What actions can we take to get our money back?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
The roofer is clearly not going to refund your money voluntarily.  I doubt that he has it.  Your best recourse is probably to sue him, although it sounds as if you may have a hard time collecting even if you obtain a judgment.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2019 at 6:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters