QUESTION

We have an oil lease in TN. The company has sold the lease. We have not received payment for oil collected. We need a lawyer

Asked on Jan 06th, 2017 on Contracts - Tennessee
More details to this question:
New owner of the lease has hired a law firm because apparently prior lease owner has failed to "perform his obligations under the purchase agreement". We want out of this lease. We have not been paid for last oil collected. There has been no activity for almost a year. We own all the equipment.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to do a more specific search for an attorney who handles oil leases.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2017 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters