QUESTION

We have signed contract for a portrait collection and the client stopped payment with out notice. Is this a legal matter that I can pursue?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2016 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
The cilent signed a portrait order for digital images and a canvas portrait. the contract has a written 3 day cancellation notice printed above the signature line. The client stopped payment of $1070.00 without any call or notification. I saw the bank notice prior to any delivery of product. i have called the client and left a message regarding the order. I have not received any response. We have worked on the final retouches of the order but have not delivered any product yet. Do we have any case to pursue at this point? Some have told me that this might be intent to commit fraud. Please advise.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
It appears that you have a claim for breach of contract.  I see no fraud, which would require that the customer intentionally mislead you about his/her intent to fulfill the contract in order to induce you to do the work.  There is no evidence that they did not intend to pay when they made the contract.  Given that you have not delivered any product, what would they have to gain?
Answered on Oct 24th, 2016 at 8:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters