QUESTION

We hired a friend to take pictures of my daughters wedding. She was paid by check but no contract made. Pictures were taken and we cant any photos

Asked on Apr 14th, 2016 on Breach of Contract - Michigan
More details to this question:
Wedding was Oct 24 2015. I have contacted her on behalf of my daughter and she will not return calls. States she sent out 2 sets but has no tracking numbers for us to track the deliverys. Can I sue at small claims court for my copies without a contract
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You  hired a friend to take pictures of your daughter's wedding for a set price.  That's a contract, and you can sue for its breach.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2016 at 11:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters