QUESTION

We hired a landscaper for $13,200. He only finished about 60% of the work and never came back Do we have a case?

Asked on Oct 05th, 2017 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
We gave him 50% down. He later asked for additional $4,000 to pay his workers and material. Hurricane Irma was coming and he asked for additional $500 so he and his family could go up to N Carolina that he was short of funds. He talked about him being a christian and church, so we had trust in him. Well we haven't seen him since.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
From the facts you've recited you seem to have a claim for breach of contract. 
Answered on Oct 06th, 2017 at 9:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters