QUESTION

we never signed a contract for work to be completed and now the person wants us to sign termination papers. is it by law that i have to sign them?

Asked on Feb 16th, 2015 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
we started a project and have a business license for handyman...person contacted us we started with a verbal agreement for the inital work to be completed. he added additional things to be completed and wrote up a contract with a list. this contract was never signed by either party and now he doesn't want us to finish the job we started so he wants us to sign a termination contract. do we have to sign this by law to receive a termination check?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
There is no way to tell who is reqiured to do what when you have "napkin" agreements between lay people. If you have concerns and its worth the expense, you need to retain a lawyer to review the situation for you. In any event, you should retain a local business lawyer to help you get your business paperwork in proper order to prevent this in the future.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2015 at 7:59 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters