QUESTION

We Purchased a car from a dealer and we added it to our insurance on July 22nd financing fell through and they picked the car up past 10 days

Asked on Aug 06th, 2020 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
My son purchased a vehicle on July 22 My fiancรฉ cosigned we told the sales person that due to a lack of work we did not have a check stub for July he still allowed. My son to drive the car home we insured it he said it was his last night well over their 10 day time frame they picked it up do we have any rights what should I do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
There is no inherent "10 day time frame" as you described. Most spot sales have a provision for dealer cancellation of between 30-45 days. If the financing does not go through because the co-signor doesn't qualify - they can call the deal off regardless of whether it was added to insurance or not. 
Answered on Aug 06th, 2020 at 11:32 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters