QUESTION

We rent land and the owner of the land and myself have signed/date a 3 year contract. Is this legal? Can owner changed contract?

Asked on Sep 24th, 2018 on Contracts - North Dakota
More details to this question:
We rent land and have a 3 year contract for farming. We are on year 1 and the owner now wants to change the contract because he is taking out acres that we can farm and putting into grassland. We both have signed and dated, but not notarized. Can the owner legally change the contract and change acreage?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If you have a valid contract, the owner can't change any of the terms without your consent  unless the contract provides that he can.   Thus, for example, if the contract provided that you can farm such acres as the owner shall designate, he could change the acreage.  If there is no provision giving him the right to change the terms, however, then he cannot legally do so. I see no reason in your email why your contract should not be valid, but the law may be different in North Dakota.  Your contract is in writing and signed, and in the states in which I practice would not require any further formality to be valid.  Again, it is possible that North Dakota law would require that the contract be witnessed, notarizede, or some other formality, but I would doubt it.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2018 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters