QUESTION

We signed a contract to sell our home. Now the appraisal came back from the the bank lower than the selling price. The buyers want money off the price

Asked on Jun 06th, 2017 on Contracts - New York
More details to this question:
The bank at a lower price. The buyer wants to lower the purchase price or he will walk away. Can he do that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
It depends on what the contract says.  If there is a mortgage contingency, and the appraisal is low, the mortgage will be denied, and he can walk away.  If all cash, probably not.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2017 at 11:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters