QUESTION

we traded our car in on a new ford our credit is bad we told the sales person about and the fact that we owed a lot on our car they made us a deal

Asked on Mar 19th, 2013 on Contracts - Nevada
More details to this question:
we have the new car we got papers from ford saying we are not financed yet we got a call from our other loan saying we have a late payment papers we signed says we havea loan with them at 5.99% what can we do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
If you are trading in a vehicle, the dealer is required to satisfy any loan or lien within 30 days. The dealer may have you sign a Power of Attorney or similar document if you do not have the title.  Nevada dealers are required to keep your trade-in until the financing on your new vehicle is finalized (up to 15 days). They must return your trade-in if they offer you different financing terms and you decline to accept the new contract. If financing cannot be finalized, the dealer then has three options: (1) rescind the sale and require the return of the new vehicle (and return your tradein to you); (2) finance the new vehicle in-house under the original terms, or (3) ask the buyer to sign a new contract with different terms. The buyer is not obligated to accept a new contract and may return the new vehicle (and receive his trade-in back).  In that final case, you would pay your original car loan and would continue ownership of your original vehicle.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2013 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters