QUESTION

We would like to receive advice on a contract that was given to us at settlement but was not put in our names when we called the company.

Asked on May 24th, 2023 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
We purchased a home in Stonecrest Merion County on April 25 2023. We moved in May 10th 2023, A week later the blower motor on our air conditioner went our on the weekend. Our home was 92 degrees. I have a sick husband so we called several companies to get service which was hard since it happen on a Saturday. We did not call the company that was transferred over to us because we received a note from the previous owners that is was for appliances. Our realtor told us the contract was put in our names but when I called the company they did not have our names on the contract. Our realtor told me several times that the contract was transferred to us but this was not true and we had to pay $1300+ to get the air conditioner fixed. We asked the realtor to pay the $1,300 and he refused. Can you please give us advice on this issue?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
A/C is NOT an appliance for most appliance service contracts. If there is no warranty on the A/C if it breaks after you take ownership, its yours to fix at your expense. If it wasn't transferred, and DID cover A/C then you had to maske a choice about waiting for approved repairs and sorting out the transfer or having them done as an emergency. 
Answered on Jun 12th, 2023 at 8:21 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters