QUESTION
wedding venue closed suddenly for wedding in less than 3 months. missing owner and on the run with deposit
Asked on May 14th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - New York
More details to this question:
Deposit 80% towards wedding8/1/14 at reBar, Brooklyn 5/9/14 article that reBar closed/bankrupt appears. Based on news, owner Jason Stevens owes $2-3 Million to IRS/other government agencies. He took $157,000 and ran. I contacted brooklyn DA and waiting for the call and also left a complaint in consumer affairs been trying to contact others. looking for new venues and trying to get refund. Can i get refund?
1 ANSWER
From your question, I'm assuming hat reBar was a separate legal entity, such as a corporation or llc, which has filed bankruptcy. You can file a claim with the bankruptcy court for a refund, but it appears that there may be many creditors in front of you, and the bankrupt estate is therefore unlikely to have enough money to pay you in full, and maybe not at all. Mr. Stevens would also be personally liable for a refund, but, even if he is found, he is also unlikely to have any money left to pay you back, and won't be earning much from jail.
Answered on May 14th, 2014 at 6:53 PM