QUESTION

What amount can I claim in order to compensate for a contractor's breach of contract of?

Asked on Oct 07th, 2013 on Breach of Contract - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I hired a contractor to remove an oil tank from underground my front yard, he did a sloppy job and didn't finish what was agreed to per our contract. He also charged extra money for unnecessary work, contract was agreed for work at $1,000, and he charged $1,300, in result of his sloppy job the insurance didn't cover my claim and dropped me from the policy because he refused to present certificate of completion. I need to file a civil lawsuit in small claims court, what amount can I claim beside the $1300, in order to compensate for his breach of contract?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You can claim all of those charges in a civil suit in small claims court.  You should itemize all of the additional expenses, costs to replace the coverage, and what ever out of pocket costs you had because of the breach of contract. 
Answered on Oct 09th, 2013 at 4:44 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters