QUESTION

What are my chances of winning personal loan lawsuit

Asked on Jan 27th, 2014 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
My ex-boyfriend owes me approximately $23,000. From Oct 2011 to Nov 2012 I have lent him this money in increments. He promised to pay me back but has not. I don't have much evidence, I do have online chats saved where he admits he owes me and his intention to pay me back. I do have bank statements of me withdrawing money in large amounts. What options do I have? Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Trial Practice Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
4 Awards
The on-line chats are sufficient evidence such that your ex-boyfriend will be held responsible for paying you back. The question is, however, does he have any money to pay the judgment you will get against him?  Contact a board-certified civil trial lawyer in your area for a consultation.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 1:27 PM

LEGAL DISCLAIMER ¿ I am not seeking to represent you based on the response to this question. The answer given is for general information purposes only. No attorney-client relationship is hereby intended.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters