QUESTION

what are my odds of winning in small claims court?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am owed $2520. All I have are emails I sent to the client with no response. (I can prove the email address is correct). The only possible witness I would have is my husband/co-owner of the business but I don't intend on using him. I won't have a lawyer either. Will this be enough to win my case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
There's really no way to answer your question.  I assume that your evidence will mainly consist of your testimony.  If the Court believes you, you will likely win.  If the Court doesn't believe you, you will likely lose.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters