QUESTION

What are my options for damages regarding a fraudulent sale of property

Asked on Oct 25th, 2022 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
I am writing to determine our rights and recourse regarding property we purchased in March of 2022. Attached is a synopsis of our situation. To briefly summarize: • Apparently Caldwell bank took a listing for the sale of 15819 Viscount Circle over the phone from Germany and did not vet the seller. • We in turn purchased the property after several negotiations with Caldwell Banker and the supposedly the sellers in Germany • The selling realtor recommended the Title Company for closure. • Six months after the purchase, the rightful sellers contacted a Realtor and wanted to sell the property. We were notified by the Realtor and not the Title Company who apparently knew of the situation previously. • Monies were transfer by the Title Company to Vietnam. The person from Vietnam has been on Realtor and Title Alerts since 2009, and as recent as this ear 2022, as fraudulently selling property in Southwest Florida.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will need to actually retain a lawyer to even start addressing such an issue. If this is an international internet transaction - you may be SOL or force to litigate the issues in a foreign country. 
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2022 at 5:21 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters