QUESTION

What are my rights living in a house with no written only verbal contract with the property owner.

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2012 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
Being served with eviction notice. Not sure why. Rent is current.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
There is no duty to rent forever. If you received a 30 day notice, you need to pay attention, and perhaps consult an attorney. You may also wish to call the owner/landlord and ask for his/her reasons.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters