QUESTION

what are the rights of a person buys a house contract for deed when the deed and insurance policies are still in deed holders name?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2013 on Contracts - Nevada
More details to this question:
contractors are responsible for insurance payments, but are not receiving money paid for claims?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
It is not uncommon in a Contract for Deed for the Seller to retain the insurable interest in the Subject Property and to be the loss-payee.  I am uncertain as to your reference regarding the involvement of contractors and payments of premiums.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2013 at 5:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters