QUESTION

What avenues are there for recovering stolen funds from a divorce attorney?

Asked on Dec 28th, 2013 on Breach of Contract - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Divorce attorney misappropriated over 35K from divorce client and then withdrew from case to avoid finishing the divorce when the client complained. Client filed a fee arbitration case with the NC State Bar. Fee arbitration attorney closed the fee arb file and referred the case to the NC State Bar grievance committee, which reviewed and issued an admonition, but the fee arbitration complaint had been closed. Client was given no further opportunity to submit additional evidence for grievance review. Even though this should be a contract case, local attorneys are reluctant to take the case because of the misconduct component.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Collections Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Kurtz Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The North Carolina State Bar administers a client security fund that is available for payment to victims of lawyer theft.  Assuming there has already been a determination by the State Bar that the attorney acted wrongfully, you may be eligible. You will need to contact the State Bar to get information on the application process. 
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters