QUESTION

What can a person do if I borrowed money but didn't pay them back and I signed a paper?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2013 on Contracts - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
A friens of mine loaned me money but I am out of work and unable to pay her back at the moment. I signed a paper agreeing to pay her back bi-weekly. Can she take me to court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Yes, she can take you to court.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 5:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters