QUESTION

What can I do about a home health aids that is trying to sue my elder mother for saying she was injuried caring for her in her house, and we had a pai

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2018 on Breach of Contract - New York
More details to this question:
My mother had a home health aid for 2 years, and two years ago We paid a male lift to come in and access her with getting my mother up out of her chair, in that time she found out we had homeowners insurance and now she called her union to see if she can sue us for injuries she received in that time, how is that possible when we paid a young man to access her in our mothers care, i been asking the agency to replace her because she can't do the work and we are out of money to continue to pay for this male lift, so she is threating us for us to continuing to pay, or she will sue us, the agency is now telling us if she be removed she will lose her other aids that are very good with my mother, what can we do? we paid for haul lifts for the aid out of pocket, she said she can't use it, we put safety rails all through the house, two wheelchairs two walking cane, two power lift chairs that the aid broke after 3 days, a hospital bed all the devices to make things easy for the aid,
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Anyone can sue anyone so there is no way to stop it.  But, it is covered by homeowners insurance so if sued just notify your agent.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2018 at 7:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters