QUESTION

What can I do about being lied to on what I've paid towards my burial and grave stone.

Asked on Feb 05th, 2023 on Breach of Contract - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I am being told there are no records of me paying g for the past 18 years on my burial and grave stone.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Bankruptcy Attorney serving Kernersville, NC
Partner at Lynn E. Coleman
4 Awards
Have you shown them your contract and proof of all of your payments? You should be able to get copies of your records from your bank for several years. You should gather all of those and show them to the cemetery management and if they do not respond favorably, contact a local attorney for assistance in filing a lawsuit for breach of contract. 
Answered on Feb 05th, 2023 at 7:57 PM

This is general legal advice only. You do not have an attorney-client relationship with Attorney Lynn E. Coleman without a signed retainer agreement and payment of any applicable fees.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters