QUESTION

What can I do about getting monies returned from a company that took a deposit and when terminated did not return the deposit?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2018 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
I hired a fence company to replace a fence on my property after the hurricane. They asked for a $3000.00 deposit.. After giving them the deposit I was given excuses about them starting the job. When I said I was going to cancel if the job wasn't started they began. I came home from work to find irrate neighbors who informed me they went 4ft onto their property. It was clear that this company did not know what they were doing. They did not follow property lines . Put up posts incorrectly . I told them to desist and pick up their material and return my deposit. They refused and kept the deposit. I have sent them letters and they refuse to respond. I hired another company and had to pay again and they gave me a letter stating that the job they saw was totally unprofessional. What can I do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will likely have to sue them for damages and look to recover legal fees from either your sales contract or some statutory scheme if available. 
Answered on Mar 20th, 2018 at 6:17 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters