QUESTION

what can I do about my roomate who is a co-lease holder moving out & leaving me with 8 months left of rent still to owe?

Asked on Dec 19th, 2013 on Contracts - Michigan
More details to this question:
My best friend & I have moved in together. We are both leasw holders. We have lived here forr 4 months. She is now moving out because she says she cant afford to live here. (400mo. all bills paid) she is trying to apply for an apartment in another city that section 8 will pay for. I dont believe that it is legal to have 2 rental leases @ 1 time is it? I just feel that it is unfair for her to stick me with all of the rent for 8 more months when she signed a contract with me to live here for 1 yr. What can I do? Can she be held accountable for her for her part of the rent even if she doesn't live here anymore?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Your roommate is still obligated on the lease.  You can't escape contractual obligations just by walking away.  You are liable to the landlord, but she is liable to you for half the rent, and you can sue her for it.  You may have an obligation to minimize your damages by getting a new roommate to share rent, but if you can't, or if you can only get a roommate to pay less than half, your ex-roommate is liable to you for whatever damages you suffer.  BTW, there is no reason that someone can't rent a dozen places at a time.  Many people  have apartments in more than one location.  Many businesses  have more than one office, retail space, or warehouses.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 11:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters