QUESTION

What can I do if a dealership signs my name to one of the pages?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2020 on Contracts - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Got my papers in the mail looked through them and on the service contract page someone signed my name.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Do you want the service contract?  If not, write the dealership that you never agreed to the service contract and yoiur isgnature was forged, and ask them to confirm in writing that you have no service contract with them.  If they refuse to do so, sue them seeking a declaratory judgment that the service contract is null and void due to forgery.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2020 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters