QUESTION

What can I do if a retailer doesn’t pay me in full for my wholesale order?

Asked on Dec 28th, 2017 on Breach of Contract - New York
More details to this question:
Retailer purchased a wholesale order from me and only made partial payment. I am still owed money but he will not pay it. What can I do? Also can I sue for money lost had I had those pieces in my store selling at retail price?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
The terms of the purchase order will govern.  Sounds like you can sue.
Answered on Dec 28th, 2017 at 7:31 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Assuming that you are beyond pre-litigation actions (e.g. a demand letter from an attorney), and in addition to non-litigation remedies (e.g. complaints to the better business bureau, negative reviews on online sites, etc.), you can sue for breach of contract, but your damages would only be the amount still owed on the contract (plus interest).
Answered on Dec 28th, 2017 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters