QUESTION

what can i do if i was purchasing land from someone that was also purchasing the land from someone esle.

Asked on Nov 16th, 2012 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
i have a contract
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is not illegal for the "sandwich" party to enter into back-to-back contracts. As long as that person actually owns the land at the time called for in your contract for closing, there's no problem. What does your attorney advise?
Answered on Nov 16th, 2012 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters