QUESTION

What can I do if my employer withholds my wages

Asked on Aug 29th, 2016 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
As of 8/29, my husband's and my employer fired us. As we live on property, they gave us 48 hours to vacate the unit, even though the employment contract states we have 15 days to vacate. We have also not received our wages for the last 2 weeks of work. As we have nowhere else to go, what are our options? What can we do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
That you have nowhere to go is of little consquence. If the contract provides 15 days to vacate the contract controls, though regardless you will need to move ASAP as that seems inevitable. 
Answered on Sep 12th, 2016 at 6:14 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters