QUESTION

What can I do to empty the room of a roommate who left his things but has not been here or paid rent for 8 months, as his name is in the lease also?

Asked on Oct 04th, 2017 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
The tenant office says he must come in and sign his release from the lease before they can remove his name from the lease. I have s new roommate coming in the first of November. The room must be emptied fire his things. HELP! Chris
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Nothing - he is on the lease and you have no right to touch his things. You may want to hire a lawyer to address this properly since you have already gone an exposed yourself to a lawsuit from the new room mate, whcih, BTW you can't authorize to move in anyway as only the LL can do that. 
Answered on Oct 05th, 2017 at 5:36 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters