QUESTION

What can I do to keep my car from being sold after title loan company repossessed for default payment.

Asked on Aug 26th, 2017 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
I don't think being 15 days late on payment would constitute default on loan. And I am only given 10 days to make full loan payment or refinance. When I applied for the loan, the representative was aware that I don't have a bank account and I am self employed. To refinance loan I need the show 3 months bank statements and proof of income and provide a contact number for my supervisor. I only just got loan June 26th. I contacted the company by email and they only replied after second attempt and stated that the loan was in default. And would be going to collections. That was August 7th. Repossessed car on the 15th. And selling car today the 26th.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Seriously? If you REALLY think that is how car financing works you need to make sure you buy no more cars until you get a proper education and information in that regard. You aren't supposed to be ANY days late on a financing agreement, ever, period. You will need to hire a lawyer immediately, and sadly at some significant expense, to review this transactin and see what actually happened. 
Answered on Aug 28th, 2017 at 1:24 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters