QUESTION

What can you do when a company is taking you to court for the business that has now closed down and you still have the merchadise.

Asked on Jun 21st, 2018 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
Hhgregg has closed ,I still have the merchandise contract was breached when some of the product stopped working,now their taking me to court,if they are closed went out of business and has placed it on my credit,once it became a closed account wasn't the company paid? What rights do I have?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If your being sued you need to hire a lawyer to defend the lawsuit and raise any such issues. 
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2018 at 9:29 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters