QUESTION

What courses of action can I take against a daycare that refuses to return a deposit?

Asked on Aug 30th, 2012 on Breach of Contract - New York
More details to this question:
The director of the daycare let us know that we would not receive our deposit back and because we already paid for August, we could have our son stay 2 additional weeks. We were never informed verbally or in writing that deposits were non-refundable and would instead be put towards the final month of tuition. Unfortunately, there was no contract - we just have a copy of the check that says "Deposit and registration fee". The deposit is a lot of money for us, but is it worth pursuing legal action based on the fact that there is no contract or documentation in either parties favor? Do we have a chance at getting our money back? And if I were to pursue it, would we take them to small claims court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
There is a contract, the question is what are its terms.  You certainly do have a chance to get your money back, but it might come down to their word against yours.  Will they claim that they told you deposits are non-refundable?  Or that they told you they required a month's notice if you were pulling your child out of daycare?  It will be a big hassle, but you can sue them in small claims court.  Good luck.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 5:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters