QUESTION

what do I do in my situation? I am in a longterm relationship. we had a commitment ceremony. no legal certificate, raise our children together, share

Asked on Sep 15th, 2017 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
all financial responsibilities together. have been together since 2009, and living together since 2010, ceremony was back in 2012. Health benefits through his employer is asking for affidavit for D.P., am I a D.P.? we have no healthcare POA, we are both listed as beneficiaries on each others policies. we share a home, but I am the one on the note. we share a banking account, and vehicles. I am trying to see what my options are to protect us and also to give us both the same opportunities as same sex couples & legally married couples have when it comes to healthcare insurance, wills, POA, Proxy.... I am a widow and once my daughter turns 18, we can legally get our marriage certificate. I can not afford to jeopardize my benefits.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Can't have cake and eat it too as at this point in time the world does not recognize "shakin up" as an actual marriage short of  legally recognized common law marriage. Common law marriage is not recognizedin Florida. That stated, an insurer can voluntarily extend coverage to wom ever they choose to and can claissify a DP as whateve definition they want. Either you will meet thier standard or you won't, but you likely won't have a legal basis to file suit to force coverage, unless you want to spend a pile of money trying to change the law to conform to your view point. This is one of many "loop holes" in the system where straight couples ate often penalized. 
Answered on Sep 19th, 2017 at 8:54 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters