QUESTION

What do I do to get my money back because of poor owrkmanship?

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2012 on Contracts - Arizona
More details to this question:
I have a written contract to have residential floor tile laid at my home, the workmanship was poor, The contractor has offered to redo work, but I do not have faith in him and I want my money back. What steps do I take?.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You are entitled to have the work corrected at the contractor's expense. This means, generally, that you may hire a third-party contractor to correct the mistakes made and then sue to recover the reasonable charges of that third party. Note that you will likely either have to (a) actually pay for the repairs yourself before your can recover them from the "bad" contractor, or (b) hire an expert witness to prove the amount of your damages in court. In either case, you have no assurance of collecting the actual amount you have paid for repairs, and you will likely not be able to recover your own attorneys' fees for doing so. Moreover, the court will want a principled reason -- not merely your "feeling" -- for why you refused to allow the original contractor to correct his work.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2012 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters