QUESTION

What does it mean when a lawyer refers to himself as (c/o John Do ESQ) when representing a company in a contract.

Asked on Jul 07th, 2013 on Contracts - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
"Esquire" is just an identifier of a person who is an attorney, in the same way that "Dr." refers to a physician.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 2:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters