QUESTION

What does one do when the lien holder isn't cooperating with the final payment arrangement of financed vehicle, and holding title?

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2021 on Contracts - California
More details to this question:
I purchased used car from car lot, and financed through their referral. I have fulfilled all of my payments but they continue to asses late fees and surcharges to make it appear there is still a balance owed in an attempt to hold the lien and charge me. They have absolutely no contact number except one that receives messages on, and will not cooperate with my attempts to settle out the account by speaking. They continue to reflect a balance on my online portal in an attempt to justify not releasing the title, but they have not provided me with the means to achieve this goal. please advise
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
It would seem that your only recorse is to sue the lien holder to get them to comply with their contractual obligations.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2021 at 7:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters