QUESTION

What does term "personal jurisdiction" mentioned in the below context mean ? Will I lose my personal assets in event of any disputes ?

Asked on Mar 25th, 2015 on Contracts - California
More details to this question:
Jurisdiction of Disputes. In the event either party to this Agreement commences any litigation, proceeding or other legal action in connection with or relating to this Agreement, each party to this Agreement hereby (i) agrees that any such litigation, proceeding or other legal action may be brought in a court of competent jurisdiction located within Los Angeles County, California; (ii) agrees that in connection with any such litigation, proceeding or action, such party will consent and submit to personal jurisdiction in any such court described in clause (i) of this Section 14 and to service of process upon it in accordance with the rules and statutes governing service of process; and (c) agrees to waive to the full extent permitted by law any objection that it may now or hereafter have to the venue of any such litigation, proceeding or action in any such court or that any such litigation, proceeding or action was brought in an inconvenient forum.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Basically, there are two types of jurisdiction which a court needs to preside over a case, personal and subject matter.  Subject matter means that the court is empowered to hear the matter in dispute.  For example, a small claims court does not have subject matter jurisdiction over the probate of a will.  Personal jurisdiction means that the Court has jurisdiction over the parties themselves, because of their connection to the forum.  For example, if a New York individual or corporation (makes no difference) who/which has no contacts with Colorado (own no property there, never visit there, don't advertise or sell there, etc.) breaches a contract to perform gardening services in New York, the other party can't sue in Colorado because Colorado courts do not have personal jurisdiction over people (or entities) who have no contact with Colorado where the dispute also has no connection to Colorado.  The answer would be different if the dispute was over goods which you shipped to the other party in Colorado. By signing the above provision, you are agreeing to be sued in L.A. for any dispute relating to the contract.  I don't know whether you would lose any personal assets, but the answer has nothing to do with the above provision.  If you lose a suit which is against you personally, rather than, for example, against your corporation, and you don't pay the judgment, the winner will use your personal assets to collect.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2015 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters