QUESTION

What does the phrase "As witnessed by hands of parties" mean?

Asked on Dec 30th, 2012 on Contracts - California
More details to this question:
in what context is the phrase, "as witnessed by hands of witnesses" is used?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
It is an old fashioned way of saying "witnessed by". Some companies just don't update their forms to modern "plain" English.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters