QUESTION

What happens if I stop paying for a life estate property I own?

Asked on Sep 25th, 2012 on Breach of Contract - New York
More details to this question:
I own an apartment where there is an agreement with the life tenant who is currently living there. I cannot afford it anymore and asked if we could sell it and let me pay rent somewhere else with the proceeds. The life tenant said no and sued me to get a judgement forcing me to pay for it. I still cannot afford it. I understand the property will go into foreclosure. The amount owed on it is low, it will be easy for the bank to recoup their loan.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
You could apply to a local court for permission to terminate the life estate, due to the economic necessity. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters