QUESTION

What happens to me and my money if the homeowner breaks their deal with the property management company that I have the lease agreement through?

Asked on Dec 01st, 2012 on Contracts - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Do I get my deposit back? Do I have the option to move? Does everything just tranfer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Generally speaking, if you are deprived of the benefit of your bargain, you should have a remedy. A court could order a refund or, if it finds the management company to be a true agent of the owner, direct the owner to perform the agreement specifically. Se an attorney.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2012 at 6:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters