QUESTION

What if an Atty coverd up actual conflicts of interest, and Embezzled a committed fraud on me Also He never provided a contrac of any kind.t

Asked on Jan 11th, 2013 on Contracts - California
More details to this question:
I was sold a 30,000 vehicle by an Atty, who hid he was the seller. Then He covered up that fact when he wanted to hld the pink slip to the vehicle, as collateral for a retainer, and refused to accept cash. He made guarantees that he would resolve the case in 1 of 5 ways. But instead he had me taken into custody and the refused to answer calls or 4 seperate letters requesting to recuse him for lying and hiding conflictd of interest for personal gain. He is holding it hostage I finally got the Judge to recuse him. As he had a plan in place with another client of his to file a grand theft chg against me since a month PRIOR to him lying to get me to retain him.. The Judge told me on the record that I should contact a Civil Atty about this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
You can contact a civil attorney. Under some circumstances you can complaint to the State Bar about an atotrney if it relates to retaining him as your attorney.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 10:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters