QUESTION

What if the relocation agreement I signed is dated in April, but my relocation actually happened 5 years ago, is the repayment clause enforceable?

Asked on Dec 15th, 2012 on Contracts - Washington
More details to this question:
Here's where it gets complicated, The home I sold was from my original relocation over 5 years ago, and because of the horrible market just recently sold. At the time my company did not have a relocation policy, but it was explained verbally, I relocated AGAIN for the company and they had me sign an agreement in April. I recently resigned and they want the real estate commision paid back because I have not worked the mandatory 2 years. The home sale was from my original relocation and I gave them over 5 years of high level service. I want to do the right thing here, I feel the company is obligated to pay for the relo on my home from the original move. Do I have any legal ground to stand on?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Whether the relocation agreement applies to a relocation that occurred prior to the date it was executed depends on the intentions of the parties, as evidenced by the terms of the agreement and their conduct. You need to have the agreement itself reviewed by an attorney and to discuss the details with him.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2012 at 12:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters