QUESTION

what if upon signing a contract and a deposit is required for a contractor to began services and the client do not pay the deposit which is required,

Asked on Jul 19th, 2017 on Breach of Contract - New York
More details to this question:
and the contractor go ahead and start rendering services and upon completing the services the contractor sends an invoice of payment and the client do not pay is the client is in breach of a contract
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
It is not breach of contract exactly.  In the law we call it quantum meruit, which loosely means you get paid for the value of what you did.  You do not get zero, but with no contract, you have to establish the value of the service.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2017 at 12:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters