QUESTION

what in the law protects us from those who would take advantage of contract law to ruin someone without them knowing about it before it''s too late

Asked on Jun 12th, 2012 on Contracts - Texas
More details to this question:
due to the fact that there is no law enforcing anyone to have to read a contract, and that in a contract it''s maker can write that it has the authority to change it''s rules"at any time, and without prior notice to you", like for using software of any kind, in the case that they try to take adcantage of that and modify it so that because anyone was using their services one day now has to do something "whatever" that the users will not like, but them that made the contract did not have to inform them about it, but they did not have to be warned,, is there a law that prevents the way contract law works from giving anyone the advantage to ruin anybody like in this example?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
If you chose not to read a contract then you cannot complain that the provisions are being enforced.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2012 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters